Mythruna
August 11, 2022, 11:49:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forums. See "Announcements" for a note for new users.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble  (Read 10608 times)
BigredRm
Donators
Sr. Member
***
Posts: 379


<-o Word up goes to that modern man o->


View Profile
« on: January 28, 2013, 10:05:50 PM »

I tried to log in a few times.
First time let me in but gave me a UDP message when connecting to server
Second time it did the same
The program wouldnt open after that
-Restart PC-
Tried to open and it force closed with this error and a configuring channels error message

Uncaught exception from thread:Thread[com.jme3.network.kernel.tcp.SocketConnector@3ece3f98,5,main]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Error configuring channels
   at com.jme3.network.base.DefaultClient.configureChannels(DefaultClient.java:376)
   at com.jme3.network.base.DefaultClient.dispatch(DefaultClient.java:394)
   at com.jme3.network.base.DefaultClient$Redispatch.messageReceived(DefaultClient.java:417)
   at com.jme3.network.base.ConnectorAdapter.dispatch(ConnectorAdapter.java:133)
   at com.jme3.network.base.ConnectorAdapter.run(ConnectorAdapter.java:175)
Caused by: java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
   at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.connect0(Native Method)
   at java.net.DualStackPlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.doConnect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.AbstractPlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.SocksSocketImpl.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.connect(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.Socket.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at com.jme3.network.kernel.tcp.SocketConnector.<init>(SocketConnector.java:66)
   at com.jme3.network.base.TcpConnectorFactory.createConnector(TcpConnectorFactory.java:58)
   at com.jme3.network.base.DefaultClient.configureChannels(DefaultClient.java:361)
   ... 4 more

Build version:20120627

Gathering app info from OpenGL thread...
Memory usage:
Working memory: 13% (16742808/127074304)  VM Max: 3% (16742808/477233152)

Rendering caps:
    FrameBuffer
    FrameBufferMRT
    FrameBufferMultisample
    TextureMultisample
    OpenGL20
    OpenGL21
    OpenGL30
    OpenGL31
    OpenGL32
    ARBprogram
    GLSL100
    GLSL110
    GLSL120
    GLSL130
    GLSL140
    GLSL150
    VertexTextureFetch
    TextureArray
    TextureBuffer
    FloatTexture
    FloatColorBuffer
    FloatDepthBuffer
    PackedFloatTexture
    SharedExponentTexture
    PackedFloatColorBuffer
    TextureCompressionLATC
    NonPowerOfTwoTextures
    MeshInstancing
    VertexBufferArray

Statistics:
  Vertices = 728
  Triangles = 364
  Uniforms = 174
  Objects = 90
  Shaders (S) = 20
  Shaders (F) = 6
  Shaders (M) = 6
  Textures (S) = 20
  Textures (F) = 11
  Textures (M) = 14
  FrameBuffers (S) = 5
  FrameBuffers (F) = 4
  FrameBuffers (M) = 4
Application settings:
UseInput = true
AudioRenderer = LWJGL
Height = 1080
Renderer = LWJGL-OpenGL2
BitsPerPixel = 32
Fullscreen = true
StencilBits = 0
DepthBits = 24
VSync = true
Frequency = 60
Width = 1920
Samples = 0
DisableJoysticks = true
FrameRate = -1

Display adapter information:
Adapter:igdumd64
Driver Version:8.15.10.2342
Vendor:ATI Technologies Inc.
Version:4.1.10600 Compatibility Profile Context
Renderer:Radeon (TM) HD 6770M     
GLSL Ver:4.10
Logged

Visit Iron Island @ 1708,702
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5610



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2013, 10:32:36 PM »

My internet connection or the internet sucks right now.  That's what all of these network connection error messages mean.

I'm sorry everyone is having trouble connecting but there is nothing I can do about it right now.
Logged
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5610



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2013, 12:39:41 AM »

Note: I did see FB in for about 23 minutes... so I know it _is_ possible to connect sometimes at least.

Hopefully the situation stabilizes soon.
Logged
Michael
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 2166



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2013, 03:24:50 PM »

It could be the following?

Internet Provider
- Updates
- Network Issues

Modem/Router
Internet Totally
Logged
BigredRm
Donators
Sr. Member
***
Posts: 379


<-o Word up goes to that modern man o->


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 04:19:39 PM »

Just tried again everything opened normal but UDP error when loging in. O well, time to brew some beer and think about the universe.
Logged

Visit Iron Island @ 1708,702
Michael
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 2166



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2013, 06:42:59 PM »

Just tried again everything opened normal but UDP error when loging in. O well, time to brew some beer and think about the universe.
Great idea except the beer
Logged
Moonkey
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1587

This is probably a picture.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2013, 11:01:20 PM »

Beer + Universe. Interesting concept.
Logged

Mythruna: Don't you dare read any posts I made before 2014.
Michael
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 2166



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2013, 02:25:21 PM »

Beer + Universe. Interesting concept.
Consuela: uh, no...
Logged
BenKenobiWan
Friendly Moderator
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 674


Jesus loves you!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2013, 04:43:58 PM »

Just tried again everything opened normal but UDP error when loging in. O well, time to brew some beer and think about the universe.
Great idea except the beer
It's fine if he doesn't get drunk and eat his TV.
Logged
Iggyjeckel
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 510


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2013, 04:58:34 PM »

beer is good
Logged
Michael
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 2166



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2013, 08:32:24 PM »

...i don't like this subject, lets go back to the original Smiley
Logged
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5610



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2013, 09:03:32 PM »

My internet connection or the internet sucks right now.  That's what all of these network connection error messages mean.

I'm sorry everyone is having trouble connecting but there is nothing I can do about it right now.

The good thing is that the above is false.  It turns out that my internet connection is actually super-speedy.  It's my internal LAN that is having issues.

I'm getting about 15% packet loss on average (as high as 25%) from the machines upstairs to the machines downstairs.  At least that's what my net-sleuthing has shown.  I've narrowed it down to the two upstairs routers... hopefully it's not the actual house backbone but I'm hopeful there because both ends of that connection still think they are connecting at gig speeds.  I know from experience that these switches will balk if even the cable is not good... so I'm hopeful it's not that cable because it's a pain to resnake one.

I will do some more testing tonight to see if I can "route" around the problem up here and/or if it is actually the house backbone that is at issue. 

The nice thing is that I don't have to involve the cable company at least.  With my business account, they are good about coming out but the song-and-dance to make that happen gets old. 

Also, worst case, I can move the mythruna server to the basement... there is even shelf space for it.
Logged
Michael
Donators
Hero Member
***
Posts: 2166



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2013, 09:17:16 PM »

I hope you find the problem and it is not that bad, then we can stop getting these posts about connecting to the server Smiley
Logged
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5610



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2013, 09:33:07 PM »

I've ordered a new gig-e switch and a 150 foot cat6 cable just in case.  They will be here tomorrow and Friday respectively.  I also have a 25 ft cat6 cable coming tomorrow (love Amazon)... so I should be able to rule out the closet switch and the interconnect with the other switches up here.  That will either fix the problem or I'll end up snaking the 150 ft cable through the attic, down through the walls, and back to the basement.  Always a good time.

I hope it's the switch or the closet->office cable.
Logged
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5610



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2013, 06:01:11 PM »

I've ordered a new gig-e switch and a 150 foot cat6 cable just in case.  They will be here tomorrow and Friday respectively.  I also have a 25 ft cat6 cable coming tomorrow (love Amazon)... so I should be able to rule out the closet switch and the interconnect with the other switches up here.  That will either fix the problem or I'll end up snaking the 150 ft cable through the attic, down through the walls, and back to the basement.  Always a good time.

I hope it's the switch or the closet->office cable.

The new switch seems to have fixed my dropped packets issues.  The closet->office cable is currently limiting my max bandwidth but is still high enough not to matter in this case.  The 25 ft cable I used for testing is not long enough to be a permanent solution in that case so it will wait.  The issues with connecting to the server should be gone now, though.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!