Mythruna
July 14, 2020, 10:09:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome to the new forums. See "Announcements" for a note for new users.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: FPS down, Game unplayable  (Read 4347 times)
Xenofix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« on: July 23, 2014, 12:00:44 PM »

Hello,

it has been a while since I logged in the last time. I had Java 1.6 last time.
The Game has a very bad framerate now, between 1 and 2 FPS. It is really unplayable like that.
My Java version is the newest. My system:
Intel Core i7 2670QM (should be good enough)
8 GB RAM (Mythruna uses much less)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (should be enough)
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit.

The problem is there for Singleplayer and Multiplayer.
It's not becoming better with F9 and F12 (Clip: 64)
Any idea what the problem is?
I'm not having such problem with any other games.
Logged
Gambit
Full Member
***
Posts: 150



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2014, 12:37:36 PM »

Did you update your game? Is there any other things running in the background, are you in the water when this happens?
I have a far worse computer then you and I get around 40 something fps.
Logged

pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5577



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2014, 02:56:23 PM »

Hello,

it has been a while since I logged in the last time. I had Java 1.6 last time.
The Game has a very bad framerate now, between 1 and 2 FPS. It is really unplayable like that.
My Java version is the newest. My system:
Intel Core i7 2670QM (should be good enough)
8 GB RAM (Mythruna uses much less)
NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (should be enough)
OS: Windows 7 64 Bit.

The problem is there for Singleplayer and Multiplayer.
It's not becoming better with F9 and F12 (Clip: 64)
Any idea what the problem is?
I'm not having such problem with any other games.

Something strange is going on.  The "540M" makes me wonder if this is a mobile chip and if you also have an embedded intel chip that might be running instead.

We could clear it up pretty quickly if you post your latest client log which will have all of the display info in it... the info that Mythruna thinks it is using.

Other than that, make sure you haven't turned AA up, etc. either in the app settings or in your driver settings.
Logged
Xenofix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2014, 01:14:54 PM »

The latest mythruna client is from 2012 - 06 - 27 (according to the filename), downloaded from http://mythruna.com/download-now/ for Windows.
My PC is a laptop, yes.

The client log is:
2014-07-25 22:12:06,107 INFO  [mythruna.client.MainStart] Build version:20120627
2014-07-25 22:12:06,737 WARN  [java.util.prefs] Could not open/create prefs root node Software\JavaSoft\Prefs at root 0x80000002. Windows RegCreateKeyEx(...) returned error code 5.
2014-07-25 22:12:23,857 WARN  [com.jme3.asset.AssetConfig] Cannot find loader com.jme3.scene.plugins.blender.BlenderModelLoader
2014-07-25 22:12:24,385 INFO  [mythruna.client.MainStart] Application info:
Memory usage:
Working memory: 56% (9223640/16252928)  VM Max: 1% (9223640/518979584)

Rendering caps:
    FrameBuffer
    FrameBufferMRT
    FrameBufferMultisample
    OpenGL20
    OpenGL21
    OpenGL30
    ARBprogram
    GLSL100
    GLSL110
    GLSL120
    GLSL130
    VertexTextureFetch
    TextureArray
    FloatTexture
    FloatColorBuffer
    FloatDepthBuffer
    PackedFloatTexture
    SharedExponentTexture
    PackedFloatColorBuffer
    NonPowerOfTwoTextures
    MeshInstancing
    VertexBufferArray

Statistics:
  Vertices = 0
  Triangles = 0
  Uniforms = 0
  Objects = 0
  Shaders (S) = 0
  Shaders (F) = 0
  Shaders (M) = 0
  Textures (S) = 0
  Textures (F) = 0
  Textures (M) = 0
  FrameBuffers (S) = 0
  FrameBuffers (F) = 0
  FrameBuffers (M) = 0
Application settings:
UseInput = true
AudioRenderer = LWJGL
Height = 1080
Renderer = LWJGL-OpenGL2
BitsPerPixel = 32
Fullscreen = true
StencilBits = 0
DepthBits = 24
VSync = false
Frequency = 60
Width = 1920
Samples = 0
DisableJoysticks = true
FrameRate = -1

Display adapter information:
Adapter:igdumd64
Driver Version:null
Vendor:Intel
Version:3.0.0 - Build 8.15.10.2342
Renderer:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
GLSL Ver:1.30  - Intel Build 8.15.10.2342

2014-07-25 22:12:30,606 WARN  [de.lessvoid.nifty.screen.Screen] Possible conflicting id [spacer] detected. Consider making all Ids unique or use #id in control-definitions.
2014-07-25 22:12:35,978 WARN  [mythruna.script.ScriptManager] Script file or directory does not exist:mods\scripts
2014-07-25 22:12:37,108 WARN  [com.jme3.input.InputManager] Attempted to add mapping "WheelDown" twice to trigger.
2014-07-25 22:12:37,302 WARN  [mythruna.script.ScriptManager] Script file or directory does not exist:mods\ui-init
2014-07-25 22:13:48,934 WARN  [de.lessvoid.nifty.screen.Screen] Possible conflicting id [resume] detected. Consider making all Ids unique or use #id in control-definitions.
2014-07-25 22:13:48,935 WARN  [de.lessvoid.nifty.screen.Screen] Possible conflicting id [resume] detected. Consider making all Ids unique or use #id in control-definitions.
Logged
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5577



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2014, 01:56:01 PM »

"Renderer:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family"

You are running it on your low-power embedded intel chip.  You need to somehow go into your driver settings and tell it to run on the nVidia chip.

Hope it helps.
Logged
BigredRm
Donators
Sr. Member
***
Posts: 378


<-o Word up goes to that modern man o->


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2014, 06:25:25 PM »

I had to turn off gpu switching in my bios on the old laptop every time I wanted to play due to this.
Logged

Visit Iron Island @ 1708,702
pspeed
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5577



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2014, 06:57:57 PM »

I had to turn off gpu switching in my bios on the old laptop every time I wanted to play due to this.

nVidia or ATI?

I understood that with nVidia you could do this per application in the driver settings... or definitely at the very least enable/disable it globally there.  A BIOS setting would kind of suck.  :-/

It's unclear why lwjgl-based games seem to have problems getting the auto-switch behavior to trigger properly.
Logged
Xenofix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2014, 12:27:50 AM »

Thank you. I didn't even know that the integrated card would be used for 3D graphics. No other game did this.
I used the NVIDIA Control Panel now to set the NVIDIA card for only this application... that couldn't work.
Then I set globally to prefer the NVIDIA card... that worked.

For those with the same problem:
1. Open NVIDIA Control Panel
2. Choose Manage 3D settings
3. Under the tab "Global Settings" choose for "Preferred graphics processor" the "High-performance NVIDIA processor"
4. Apply and have fun
Logged
BigredRm
Donators
Sr. Member
***
Posts: 378


<-o Word up goes to that modern man o->


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2014, 12:37:08 PM »

I had to turn off gpu switching in my bios on the old laptop every time I wanted to play due to this.

nVidia or ATI?

I understood that with nVidia you could do this per application in the driver settings... or definitely at the very least enable/disable it globally there.  A BIOS setting would kind of suck.  :-/

It's unclear why lwjgl-based games seem to have problems getting the auto-switch behavior to trigger properly.
Sorry Paul I didnt see this when you posted it. It is a AMD mobile card If you find my first post it explains the situation. The solution was to disable dynamic GPU switching in my bios.
Logged

Visit Iron Island @ 1708,702
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!